John Doe v. State
[…] without the consent of the person whose records are requested under specified circumstances.); 35-3-35 (a) (1) (C) (GCIC shall be authorized to make criminal history records of in-state felony convictions, pleas, and sentences available to public agencies, political subdivisions, authorities, and instrumentalities without the consent of the person whose records are requested.); 35-3-35 (d.2) (Local criminal justice agencies may disseminate criminal history records of in-state felony convictions, pleas, and sentences without the consent of the person whose records are 4 discharge under OCGA § 16-13-2 (a) (2004), OCGA § 35-3-37 (h) (2) (B) (2013) provides: Access to an individual’s criminal history record information . . . shall be restricted by [GCIC] for the following type[ ] of disposition[ ]: [a]fter . . . accusation . . . [t]he individual pleaded guilty to or was found guilty of possession of . . . marijuana . . . and was sentenced in accordance with the provisions of Code Section 16-13-2, and the individual successfully completed the terms and conditions of his or her probation[.] In subsection (m), the Code section further provides that restricted records that are maintained by the clerk of court may be sealed if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that “[t]he harm otherwise resulting to the privacy of the individual clearly outweighs the public interest in the criminal history record information being publicly available.”7 requested.); 50-18-71 (a) (“All public records shall be open for personal inspection and copying, except those which by order of a court of this state or by law are specifically exempted from disclosure.”); Uniform Superior Court Rule 21 (“All court records are public and are to be available