John Doe v. State
[…] Able, 321 Ga. App. 632, 635-636 (742 SE2d 149) (2013); Wilcox v. State, 257 Ga. App. 519, 520-521 (571 SE2d 512) (2002).24 5. Doe contends that the trial court erred in denying his petition to seal his public court record because the undisputed evidence shows that the harm to him clearly outweighs the public’s interest in access to that information. On appeal, the State responds that Doe’s evidence was inadmissible and, even if considered, insufficient. The record shows that the State did not object to Doe’s evidence and therefore waived any error. OCGA § 24-8-802 (2013) (“[I]f a party does not properly object to hearsay, the objection shall be deemed waived, and the hearsay evidence shall be legal evidence and admissible.”).