John Doe v. State
[…] Hollins v. State, 287 Ga. 233, 233-234 (695 SE2d 23) (2010); Earnest v. State, 262 Ga. 494, 495 (2) (422 SE2d 188) (1992); Capital Land USA, Inc. v. Mitsubishi Motors Credit of America, Inc., 308 Ga. App. 71, 74 (3) (706 SE2d 590) (2011). 3. The State contends that, if the March 2015 pleading that Doe styled as a “renewed motion for consideration” is considered a second petition to seal the court record, then that petition was nevertheless barred under the doctrine of res judicata.14 14 Georgia’s res judicata doctrine, as codified under OCGA § 9-12-40, provides: A judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment is reversed or set aside. See Body of Christ Church Overcoming God, Inc. v.