FIFTH DIVISION
[…] finding that termination is in a child’s best interests”).
(3) Finally, citing OCGA § 15-11-202, the appellant contends that the trial
court erred by concluding that DFCS used reasonable efforts to reunify the
appellant and his child. He argues further that he was entitled to a case plan that
contained achievable goals and assistance in meeting those goals.
(a) A review of the Juvenile Code shows that OCGA § 15-11-202 pertains
to dependency proceedings, not termination proceedings. Termination
proceedings are a separate matter and are governed by Article 4 of the Juvenile
Code. See OCGA § 15-11-260 et seq. The purpose of a termination proceeding
is to protect children who already have been adjudicated as dependent from
parents unwilling or unable to provide safety and care adequate to protect the
15
children, “by providing a judicial process for the termination of all parental
rights and responsibilities.” OCGA § 15-11-260 (a) (1). The “reasonable efforts”
requirement pertaining to termination proceedings is found in OCGA § 15-11-
310 (a) (5), which, as applicable to this case, provided for termination of
parental rights if:
A child is a dependent child due to lack of proper parental care or