FIFTH DIVISION
[…] violence, including family violence; that in one incident, he committed family
violence in the presence of a child; that, at a minimum, the appellant had a
drinking problem; that the child was bonded to her current foster parents and
was doing well; and that the CASA opined that it was in the child’s best interests
to terminate the appellant’s parental rights. These findings are sufficient to
support the court’s conclusion that termination of the appellant’s rights was in
the child’s best interests as is evident from best-interest factors found in the
Code. See OCGA § 15-11-26 (2) (“[t]he love, affection, bonding, and emotional
ties existing between such child and each parent”); OCGA § 15-11-26 (4) (the
“[s]uch child’s need for permanence”); OCGA § 15-11-26 (6) (“[t]he capacity
14
and disposition of each parent or person available to care for such child to give
him or her love, affection, and guidance”); OCGA § 15-11-26 (8) (“[t]he
stability of the family unit”); OCGA § 15-11-26 (18) (“[a]ny evidence of family
violence, substance abuse, criminal history”); and OCGA § 15-11-26 (19)
(“[a]ny recommendation by a court appointed custody evaluator”). Cf. In
Interest of B. D. O., 343 Ga.