FIFTH DIVISION
[…] stability and continuity of relationships with a parent, siblings, and other
relatives; and
(4) Any other factors, including the factors set forth in Code Section 15-
11-26, 6 considered by the court to be relevant and proper to its
determination.
OCGA § 15-11-310 (b).
The trial court found that termination of the appellant’s parental rights
was in the child’s best interests in part because the appellant “essentially had no
relationship with the child since she entered care”; he sent the child only one
5
The statute was amended in 2018. See Ga. L. 2018, p. _, § 3.
6
“OCGA § 15-11-26 sets forth an additional, non-exhaustive list of factors the
court can consider in determining the best interests of the child.” In Interest of B. D.
O., 343 Ga. App. 587, 591 n. 6 (807 SE2d 507) (2017). These include “[a]ny other
factors considered by the court to be relevant and proper to its determination.” OCGA
§ 15-11-26 (20).
13
card during the pendency of the case; he failed to send any gifts or support; and
he had “a history of repeated criminal behavior and incarcerations that have had
a demonstrably negative effect on the quality of [the] relationship with his
child.”