be vacated in light of Commonwealth v. Muniz, 164 A.3d 1189 (Pa. 2017).
[…] -6-
J-S32020-18
Section 4915.1 provides, in relevant part:
(a) Offense defined.—An individual who is subject to
registration under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.13 (relating to applicability)
commits an offense if he knowingly fails to:
(1) register with the Pennsylvania State Police as required
under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.15 (relating to period of
registration), 9799.19 (relating to initial registration) or
9799.25 (relating to verification by sexual offenders and
Pennsylvania State Police)[.]
18 Pa.C.S. § 4915.1(a) (emphasis added). Thus, the failure to register “as
required under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.15” is an element of the offense under
Section 4915.1(a). See 18 Pa.C.S. § 103 (defining an element of an offense
as conduct or an attendant circumstance that is “included in the description of
the forbidden conduct in the definition of the offense”).
At the time of Appellant’s conviction, Section 9799.15 set forth the
following relevant requirement:
(g) In-person appearance to update information.—In
addition to the periodic in-person appearance . . . an individual
specified in section 9799.13 [as a sexual offender required to