be vacated in light of Commonwealth v. Muniz, 164 A.3d 1189 (Pa. 2017).
[…] See
Commonwealth v. Giulian, 141 A.3d 1262, 1266 (Pa. 2016);
Commonwealth v. Horning, ___ A.3d ___, 2018 PA Super 204, 2018 WL
3372367, at *2 (filed July 11, 2018); Commonwealth v. Giron, 155 A.3d
635, 638 (Pa. Super. 2017).
____________________________________________
9 Because Appellant’s claim goes to the sufficiency of the evidence, we discern
no merit to the Commonwealth’s argument that Appellant’s challenge to the
instant conviction must be deferred to a post-conviction collateral proceeding
related to the 1998 conviction.
-6-
J-S32020-18
Section 4915.1 provides, in relevant part:
(a) Offense defined.—An individual who is subject to
registration under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.13 (relating to applicability)
commits an offense if he knowingly fails to:
(1) register with the Pennsylvania State Police as required
under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.15 (relating to period of
registration), 9799.19 (relating to initial registration) or
9799.25 (relating to verification by sexual offenders and
Pennsylvania State Police)[.]
18 Pa.C.S. § 4915.1(a) (emphasis added). Thus, the failure to register “as
required under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.15” is an element of the offense under
Section 4915.1(a). See 18 Pa.C.S. § 103 (defining an element of an offense
as conduct or an attendant circumstance that is “included in the description of
the forbidden conduct in the definition of the offense”).