PRECEDENTIAL
[…] removal.” Jennings v. Rodriguez, 138 S. Ct. 830, 837 (2018).
It provides that “an alien may be arrested and detained pending
a decision on whether the alien is to be removed from the
United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a). Critical for the purposes
of this case, an alien detained under § 1226(a) must be afforded
a bond hearing before an immigration judge to determine if the
alien’s detention is necessary while he or she awaits
immigration proceedings. See Jennings, 138 S. Ct. at 837
(“[T]he Attorney General ‘may release’ an alien detained
under § 1226(a) ‘on bond . . . or conditional parole.’” (quoting
8 U.S.C. § 1226(a))); 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(d)(1) (“[T]he
immigration judge is authorized to exercise the authority . . . to
detain the alien in custody, release the alien, and determine the
amount of bond.”).
Section 1231(a) is the post-removal detention provision
of the INA and applies to aliens who are subject to a final order
of removal. It provides that “when an alien is ordered
removed, the Attorney General shall remove the alien from the
United States within a period of 90 days.” 8 U.S.C.