Rafael Guerrero-Sanchez v. Warden York County Prison
[…] Jennings v. Rodriguez, 138 S. Ct. 830, 837 (2018). It provides that “an alien may be arrested and detained pending a decision on whether the alien is to be removed from the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a). Critical for the purposes of this case, an alien detained under § 1226(a) must be afforded a bond hearing before an immigration judge to determine if the alien’s detention is necessary while he or she awaits immigration proceedings. See Jennings, 138 S. Ct. at 837 (“[T]he Attorney General ‘may release’ an alien detained under § 1226(a) ‘on bond . . . or conditional parole.’” (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a))); 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(d)(1) (“[T]he immigration judge is authorized to exercise the authority . . . to detain the alien in custody, release the alien, and determine the amount of bond.”). Section 1231(a) is the post-removal detention provision of the INA and applies to aliens who are subject to a final order of removal.