Marcia Kelley v. Shelby Cty. Bd. of Education
[…] principals. We agree.


        Under Tennessee law, school boards are responsible for conferring tenure and dismissing

tenured teachers. Tenn. Code § 49-2-203(a)(1); § 49-5-511. (R. 57, ID# 712) The legislature has

explicitly provided that superintendents have authority to hire, fire and transfer all personnel,

except for tenured teachers. Tenn. Code § 49-2-301(b)(1)(EE). Tenn. Code § 49-5-511 sets forth

the process for dismissing or suspending all teachers, including tenured teachers. Subsection (a)

covers dismissal for cause, Tenn. Code § 49-5-511(a), while subsection (b) covers dismissal based

on a reduction in force.1 Tenn. Code § 49-5-511(b)(1). When a RIF becomes necessary “because

of a decrease in enrollment or for other good reasons, the board shall be empowered to dismiss

such teachers . . . .” Tenn. Code § 49-5-511(b)(1). Further, “[t]he board shall give the teacher . .

. written notice of dismissal explaining fully the circumstances or conditions making the dismissal

necessary.” Tenn. Code § 49-5-511(b)(2). Here, it is undisputed that beyond authorizing the


1
 The legislature amended Tenn. Code 49-5-511 (2012) effective July 1, 2014. The district court held the issue of