Matter of Levine v. Suffolk County Dept. of Social Servs.
[…] The Supreme Court granted the County's motion and, in effect, dismissed the proceeding. The petitioner appeals, and we reverse.

A verified petition is required to establish a jurisdictional predicate for a special proceeding (see CPLR 304[a]; 7804[c], [d]; Matter of Lebow v Village of Lansing Planning Bd., 151 AD2d 865). CPLR 304(a) provides that "[a] special proceeding is commenced by filing a petition." CPLR 7804(c) provides that "a notice of petition, together with the petition and affidavits specified in the notice, shall be served on any adverse party at least twenty days before the time at which the petition is noticed to be heard." However, a document that is not denominated a verified petition may satisfy CPLR 304 and 7804 if it is the functional equivalent of a verified petition (see Matter of Shumsky v New York City Loft Bd., 192 AD2d 350, 351).