UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Practice and Procedure § 3721, at 2–3 (4th ed. 2009). For the reasons set forth below, the Court
concludes that it has subject-matter jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331, and that, as a
result, it need not address whether it has diversity jurisdiction. Because the Court has
4
jurisdiction, and because NRMP does not contest that Dr. Alashry complied with the procedural
requirements for removal, the Court will deny NRMP’s motion to remand. 1
A. New York Convention
The parties agree that the Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign
Arbitral Awards (“New York Convention”), 9 U.S.C. § 201 et seq., provides federal district
courts with jurisdiction over arbitration agreements and awards that “fall under” the Convention.
See id. § 203 (“An action or proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise
under the laws and treaties of the United States.”). Moreover, although the parties do not focus
on 9 U.S.C. § 205, that provision is also of particular relevance here: it provides federal courts
with removal jurisdiction over proceedings that fall under the Convention. See id. (“Where the