Tebbens v. Levin & Conde
[…] fee petition, not to any issue regarding paragraph 12.3.

                                                       - 11 -
¶ 20       A section 2-619 motion to dismiss admits the sufficiency of the complaint, but asserts an
       affirmative matter that acts to defeat the claim. Patrick Engineering, Inc. v. City of Naperville,
       2012 IL 113148, ¶ 31; King v. First Capital Financial Services Corp., 215 Ill. 2d 1, 11-12
       (2005); Wallace v. Smyth, 203 Ill. 2d 441, 447 (2002); see 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2014)
       (allowing dismissal when “the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative
       matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim”). The question on review is whether
       a genuine issue of material fact precludes dismissal or whether dismissal is proper as a matter
       of law. Fuller Family Holdings, LLC v. Northern Trust Co., 371 Ill. App. 3d 605, 613 (2007).