Tebbens v. Levin & Conde
[…] First Capital Financial Services Corp., 215 Ill. 2d 1, 11-12
       (2005); Wallace v. Smyth, 203 Ill. 2d 441, 447 (2002); see 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2014)
       (allowing dismissal when “the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative
       matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim”). The question on review is whether
       a genuine issue of material fact precludes dismissal or whether dismissal is proper as a matter
       of law. Fuller Family Holdings, LLC v. Northern Trust Co., 371 Ill. App. 3d 605, 613 (2007).
       Section 2-619(a)(3) allows for dismissal of the action if “there is another action pending
       between the same parties for the same cause.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(3) (West 2014).
¶ 21       When ruling on a motion to dismiss, a reviewing court must construe the pleadings and
       supporting documents in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party and accept as true all