People v. Krisik, 2018 IL App (1st) 161265
[…] efforts to serve her with subpoenas directing her to appear, she should be deemed unavailable
based on the ground that defendant’s wrongful communications with her caused her absence.
2
Defendant does not challenge Ghorley’s preliminary hearing testimony, which was subject to
cross-examination and, thus, did not implicate his constitutional rights under the sixth amendment’s
confrontation clause.
3
Because Star eventually appeared in court, the trial court limited its rulings to Ghorley’s prior
statements.
4
Section 115-10.2(c) of the Code allows for the admission of hearsay statements when “the
declarant persists in refusing to testify *** despite an order of the court to do so.” 725 ILCS
5/115-10.2(c) (West 2014). And section 115-10.7 of the Code provides for the admissibility of prior
statements of an unavailable witness whose absence was wrongfully procured. Id. § 115-10.7.
-3-