In re Commitment of Canada, 2018 IL App (4th) 170511
[…] In September 2010, respondent pled guilty to
aggravated criminal sexual abuse. 720 ILCS 5/12-16(d) (West 2008). The trial court
sentenced petitioner to three years in prison.
¶ 10 In March 2012, the State petitioned to commit respondent under the Sexually Violent
Persons Commitment Act (Act). 725 ILCS 207/15 (West 2012). Under the Act, a sexually
violent person is an individual who (1) has been convicted of a sexually violent offense,
(2) suffers from a mental disorder, and (3) is substantially probable to engage in acts of
sexual violence. Id. § 5(f). In this context, a mental disorder is “a congenital or acquired
condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in
acts of sexual violence.” Id. § 5(b). Substantially probable means “ ‘much more likely than
not.’ ” In re Commitment of Curtner, 2012 IL App (4th) 110820, ¶ 37, 972 N.E.2d 351.
¶ 11 In August 2014, a jury found respondent to be a sexually violent person. In June 2015,