In re Marriage of LaRocque, 2018 IL App (2d) 160973
[…] ¶ 109 The trial court did not specify whether these sanctions were pursuant to Rule 137 or section
508(b) of the Act. It appears that the court could have had both provisions in mind. For
example, the court’s finding that Janet’s arguments “were not legally supported” seems to
invoke Rule 137, as does the court’s comment that it warned Rosenfeld that there could “be a
‘problem’ with his pleading.” The court’s finding that the hearing on John’s motion for
summary judgment was “unnecessary” suggests that the court also contemplated sanctions
pursuant to section 508(b) of the Act. See 750 ILCS 5/508(b) (West 2016) (“If at any time a
court finds that a hearing under this Act was precipitated or conducted for any improper
purpose, the court shall allocate fees and costs of all parties for the hearing to the party or
counsel found to have acted improperly. Improper purposes include, but are not limited to,
harassment, unnecessary delay, or other acts needlessly increasing the cost of litigation.”).
¶ 110 Rosenfeld interprets the court’s order as a Rule 137 sanction. As there is a sufficient basis
in the record to affirm the judgment against Rosenfeld pursuant to Rule 137, we need not
address whether sanctions were also justified under section 508(b) of the Act.