See United States v. Woodward (Woodward I), 149 F.3d 46, 51-54
[…] of interstate travel to commit bribery, see 18 U.S.C. § 1952, and
one count of conspiracy to commit those offenses, see 18 U.S.C.
§ 371. The district court granted a judgment of acquittal on one
-3-
count of interstate travel to commit bribery. The district court
then sentenced Woodward to six months of community confinement,
followed by two years of supervised release, and a $200 special
assessment. Woodward appealed from his remaining convictions, and
we affirmed. Woodward I, 149 F.3d at 73. In 2002, the
Massachusetts State Board of Retirement, invoking Mass. Gen. Laws
ch. 32, § 15(4), rescinded Woodward's pension benefits. That
statute provides that "[i]n no event shall any member after final
conviction of a criminal offense involving violation of the laws
applicable to his office or position, be entitled to receive a
retirement allowance[.]" Id. The Supreme Judicial Court of
Massachusetts upheld the State Board of Retirement's decision to
do so. State Bd. of Ret. v. Woodward, 847 N.E.2d 298, 306 (Mass.
2006).
Woodward brought his first collateral attack on his
conviction under 28 U.S.C. § 2255, grounding his petition in two