We review the summary judgment de novo, see Hernandez v. Yellow
[…] information provided by the [CRA],” “report the results of the investigation to
the [CRA],” and “modify . . . delete . . . or . . . permanently block the reporting
of [any disputed item of information that is found to be inaccurate, incomplete,
or unable to be verified].” § 1681s-2(b)(1)(A)-(E). The FCRA creates a private
cause of action to enforce § 1681s-2(b): “Any person who is negligent in failing
to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect
to any consumer is liable” for actual damages, court costs, and attorney’s fees.
15 U.S.C. § 1681o(a); see Smith v. Santander Consumer USA, Inc., 703 F.3d
316, 317 (5th Cir. 2012). Moreover, “[a]ny person who willfully fails to comply
with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any
consumer is liable to that consumer” for actual or statutory damages, and
punitive damages as well as attorney’s fees. 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(a).
There are no genuine issues of material fact as to whether LVNV
negligently or willfully failed to comply with the reporting requirements. As
2