Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] child with whom he had no biological relationship and (it appears from the record)
no history of care or supervision,7 especially if M.D. were to die or become
incapacitated. The Associate Judge was obligated to consider whether the risk
6
See D.C. Code § 16-1001 (8), (9) (2012 Repl.) (defining the term
“intrafamily offense” to include “intrafamily violence” and defining “intrafamily
violence” to include “a criminal offense that is committed . . . upon a
person . . . with whom the offender has a child in common”); see also id.
§ 16-914 (a)(2) (“There shall be a rebuttable presumption that joint custody is not
in the best interest of the child . . . if a judicial officer finds by a preponderance of
the evidence that an intrafamily offense as defined in § 16-1001(8) . . . has
occurred.”).
7
The Associate Judge did consider that hardship in denying the Rule 59 (e)
motion, but incorrectly reasoned that this would be “at issue in any case involving
misidentification of a child’s father.” This case — in which there is no evidence