Turner v. CertainTeed Corp., Slip Opinion No. 2018-Ohio-3869.]
[…] has not challenged that holding, the lead opinion takes the opportunity to
disapprove of it.
{¶ 57} However, the plaintiff carries the ultimate burden of proof on an
asbestos claim at trial. Schwartz v. Honeywell Internatl., Inc., 153 Ohio St.3d 175,
2018-Ohio-474, 102 N.E.3d 477, ¶ 13. This is in keeping with the General
Assembly’s express intention to give priority only to “those asbestos claimants who
can demonstrate” that exposure to asbestos caused lung cancer, 150 Ohio Laws,
Part III, at 3991.
{¶ 58} For this reason, the legislature provided in R.C. 2307.92(C)(1) that
“[n]o person shall bring or maintain a tort action alleging an asbestos claim based
upon lung cancer of an exposed person who is a smoker, in the absence of a prima-
21
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
facie showing” as specified by the statute. (Emphasis added.) The statute imposes
a bar that expressly conditions the right to file and maintain lung-cancer-related
asbestos claims on the plaintiff’s either establishing that he or she is not a “smoker”