Turner v. CertainTeed Corp. (Slip Opinion)
[…] Schwartz v. Honeywell Internatl., Inc., 153 Ohio St.3d 175, 2018-Ohio-474, 102 N.E.3d 477, ¶ 13. This is in keeping with the General Assembly’s express intention to give priority only to “those asbestos claimants who can demonstrate” that exposure to asbestos caused lung cancer, 150 Ohio Laws, Part III, at 3991. {¶ 58} For this reason, the legislature provided in R.C. 2307.92(C)(1) that “[n]o person shall bring or maintain a tort action alleging an asbestos claim based upon lung cancer of an exposed person who is a smoker, in the absence of a prima- 21 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO facie showing” as specified by the statute. (Emphasis added.)