Cenite v. Carter Burgess
[…] FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

¶2           Cenite was injured when his father, who was driving a car in
which Cenite was a passenger, was unable to avoid a car making a left turn


                                       2
                CENITE, et al. v. CARTER BURGESS, et al.
                         Decision of the Court

in front of them. Cenite's mother sued the City on his behalf, alleging it
negligently designed the intersection at which the crash occurred. In that
lawsuit, the City asserted an affirmative defense under Arizona Revised
Statutes ("A.R.S.") section 12-820.03(A) (2018).1 That statute provides:

      A public entity or a public employee is not liable for an injury
      arising out of a plan or design for construction or maintenance
      of or improvement to transportation facilities, including
      highways, roads, streets, bridges or rights-of-way, if the plan
      or design is prepared in conformance with generally accepted
      engineering or design standards in effect at the time of the
      preparation of the plan or design and the public entity or
      public employee gives to the public a reasonably adequate
      warning of any unreasonably dangerous hazards which
      would allow the public to take suitable precautions.

¶3           In addressing fault and negligence at trial, the superior court
began by instructing the jury:

      Fault is negligence that was a cause of the collision.

      Negligence is the failure to use reasonable care. Negligence
      may consist of action or inaction. Negligence is the failure to
      act as a reasonably careful person would act under the
      circumstances.

When the court addressed Cenite's claim against the City, however, it gave
an instruction that effectively imposed on Cenite the burden of disproving
the City's affirmative defense:

      Plaintiff must prove:

      1. The intersection was unreasonably dangerous because the
      plan or design of the left turn bays at the intersection was not




1      Absent material revision after the relevant date, we cite the current
version of a statute or rule.



                                     3
                 CENITE, et al. v. CARTER BURGESS, et al.
                          Decision of the Court

       in conformance with generally accepted engineering or
       design standards at the time of the preparation of the plan or
       design . . . . [2]

¶4           The jury found in favor of the City by a general verdict, and
we affirmed the judgment. Cenite v. City of Phoenix ("Cenite I"), 1 CA-CV 15-
0136, 2016 WL 3463307, at *8, ¶ 41 (App. June 21, 2016) (mem. decision).