MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] See Ind.
Code § 31-17-2.2-1(b) (court shall consider distance involved, hardship and
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-DR-587 | September 27, 2018 Page 7 of 18
expense for nonrelocating parent to exercise parenting time, feasibility of
preserving child’s relationship with nonrelocating parent, relocating parent’s
patterns and reasons for relocation, and child’s best interest). Where the party
seeking relocation “provides notice … at an initial hearing to determine
custody, the court may consider the factors … in its initial custody
determination.” Ind. Code § 31-17-2.2-2(a). Where the nonrelocating parent
objects to a relocation request, “[t]he relocating individual has the burden of
proving that the proposed relocation is made in good faith and for a legitimate
reason.” Ind. Code § 31-17-2.2-5(c). “If the relocating individual meets the
burden of proof under subsection (c), the burden shifts to the nonrelocating
parent to show that the proposed relocation is not in the best interest of the
child.” Ind. Code § 31-17-2.2-5(d).
[11] There are no explicit criteria for determining whether a relocation request is
made in good faith and for a legitimate reason. Gold v. Weather, 14 N.E.3d 836,
842 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014). This Court has generally required the relocating