Rosenberg v. United States Department of Defense
[…] C. Exemption 3 Plaintiffs do not challenge DOD’s withholding of information in Record 272 pursuant to Exemption 3. See generally Pls.’ Mem. Exemption 3 permits the withholding of records that are “specifically exempted from disclosure by statute” if that statute “requires that the matters be withheld from the public in such a manner as to leave no discretion on the issue.” 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3)(A)(i). According to the agency’s declaration, the information redacted from Record 272 is “withheld under the specific authority of 10 U.S.C. § 130b,” see McCubbin Decl. ¶ 39, which authorizes the withholding from disclosure to the public “personally identifying information regarding . . . any member of the armed forces assigned to an overseas unit, a sensitive unit, or a routinely deployable unit,” 10 U.S.C. § 130b(a)(1). Specifically, the redacted information in Record 272 “specifically identif[ies] the names, office affiliations, contact information, and titles of covered personnel that are assigned to routinely deployable units.”