Vinson Corrosion Control Services, Inc. and Nathan D. Vinson v. Walker County, Texas
[…] Because we overrule both of Vinson’s issues on appeal, we affirm the judgment of the trial court. I. ATTORNEY’S FEES In its first issue, Vinson asserts that the trial court erred by awarding Walker County attorney’s fees because the trial court lacked jurisdiction to do so. Vinson also alleges that Walker County’s general prayer for relief for attorney’s fees was not specific enough to entitle it to an award of attorney’s fees. At the outset, we address Vinson’s contention that Walker County’s request for attorney’s fees was not specific enough. Section 37.009 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that: “In any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.009 (West 2015). In a declaratory-judgment action, such as this, the trial court may award either side costs and reasonable attorney’s fees as are equitable and just. See Arthur M. Deck & Assocs. v. Crispin, 888 S.W.2d 56, 62 (Tex.