Case: 18-10740 Date Filed: 09/27/2018 Page: 1 of 19
[…] statute, the Communications Act of 1934.)
• The first is a savings clause that preserves all rights of action outside of the
Communications Act itself. See 47 U.S.C. § 152 note (Applicability of
Consent Decrees and Other Law) (“This Act and the amendments made by
this Act shall not be construed to modify, impair, or supersede Federal,
5
Case: 18-10740 Date Filed: 09/27/2018 Page: 6 of 19
State, or local law unless expressly so provided in such Act or
amendments.”).4
• The second is a provision that both provides the FCC with exclusive
jurisdiction over complaints filed under 47 U.S.C. § 613 and expresses that
§ 613 creates no new causes of action. See 47 U.S.C. § 613(j) (“Nothing in
this section shall be construed to authorize any private right of action to
enforce any requirement of this section or any regulation thereunder. The
Commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction with respect to any complaint
under this section.”). The FCC’s regulations, moreover, provide a procedure
whereby a person can bring a complaint against an entity in violation of the
closed-captioning requirements. See 46 C.F.R. § 79.4(e).
B.
We begin our discussion of the District Court’s jurisdiction with an