IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] 6 See Del. Super. Ct. Spec. R. 2017-1(c)(5) (providing that the Attorney General shall file a
written response to a request for certificate of eligibility).
7 D.i. 246.
8 1a at 3.
9 31 Del. Laws ch. 6, §§ i-3 (2017).
m 80 D@i. Laws ch. 321, § i (2016).
associated with a habitual offender designation As indicated above, Section
4214(f) gave some offenders sentenced under the old version of the law an
opportunity to petition the Court to reconsider their sentences In April 2017,
before Foster filed his Request, the General Assembly further amended Section
4214(f) by adopting House Bill 18. House Bill 18 clarified that the right to petition
the Court for reconsideration was limited to a person sentenced under the old
version of the law to “a minimum sentence of not less than the statutory maximum
penalty for a violent felony pursuant to 4214(a) of this title . . . .” The synopsis to
House Bill 18 explained that the amendment to Section 4214(f) was intended to
clarify “the legislature’s intent to focus upon the minimum mandatory sentences
imposed by the habitual offender statute, as opposed to those sentences where