IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] August 28, 2007, 10 years at Level V with credit for 138 days served; and (2) as to
Robbery Second Degree, seven years at Level V.3 In other words, under the then-
extant Habitual Criminal Act, Foster was required to receive a minimum sentence
of 13 years for the Burglary Second and Robbery Second charges; at sentencing,
he received a sentence of 17 years for those charges.
2. Foster requests a certificate of eligibility to file a petition seeking
exercise of the Court’s jurisdiction to modify his sentence under 11 Del. C. §
4214(f).4 Section 4214(f) permits a defendant sentenced as a habitual criminal
before July 19, 2016 “to a minimum sentence of not less than the statutory
maximum penalty for a violent felony pursuant to subsection (a) of this section” to
petition the Superior Court for sentence modification after the defendant has
“served a sentence of incarceration equal to any applicable mandatory sentence
otherwise required by this section or the statutes describing said offense . . . .”5
2 11 Del. C. §4214(&) (supp. 1996).
3 Sr'afe v.