IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] At the time
she sentenced Foster, the sentencing judge could not impose a sentence of less than
eight years for the Burglary Second charge and five years for the Robbery Second
charge. The sentencing judge exceeded the minimum sentence for both charges,
exercised her discretion, and imposed a sentence of ten years for Burglary Second
and seven years for Robbery Second. As in Clark and Durham, because the
14 Id. at *3.
15 Id.
16 ld.
11 2018 WL 2069057, at *i (Dei. May 2, 2018).
5
sentencing judge exercised discretion under the then-extant version of Section
4214(a) to exceed the minimum sentence, Foster did not receive “a minimum
sentence of not less than the statutory maximum penalty for the violent felony.”
Accordingly, Foster is not eligible for sentence review under Section 4214(f)
FOR THE FOREGOING REASONS, IT IS ORDERED that John E.
Foster’s Request for Certification of Eligibility is DENIED.
Abigai . , Judge
Original to Prothonotary
cc: Anthony A. Figliola, Jr., Esquire