HOTZ v. HOTZ
[…] calculated alimony. Such an interpretation would be absurd
in that it would render § 4-213 superfluous, beyond the short
duration between the entry of a decree and a motion for modi-
fication immediately following.
[11] Accordingly, we agree with the Court of Appeals’
holding in Roberts. We hold that the NCSG excludes alimony
between parents from their total monthly incomes for the pur-
pose of calculating child support obligations for their children
in modification proceedings.
This holding is consistent with the statement of the purpose
of alimony pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-365 (Reissue
2016): “The purpose of alimony is to provide for the contin-
ued maintenance or support of one party by the other when
the relative economic circumstances and the other criteria
enumerated in this section make it appropriate.” Based on
§ 4-213, we have stated that the relative economic circum-
stances of the parties are to be tested based on the income
available after child support obligations, if any, have been
accounted for.21 Immediately allowing for a modification of