[Cite as In re J.R.P., 2018-Ohio-3938.]
[…] On its face, then, R.C.
3109.04 does not apply when making a custody determination by and between
nonparents, especially when any earlier custody decision can only be called temporary
and discretionary with the court and did not involve any allocation of “parental rights and
responsibilities.”
{¶33} R.C. 2151.42(A) is applicable in cases where children who were
previously adjudicated abused, neglected and dependent were placed in the legal
custody of nonparents. The custody of the children at issue in the instant matter was
undeniably adjudicated pursuant to R.C. 2151.353(A)(2)(d). Therefore, R.C. 2151.42(A)
provides instruction:
At any hearing in which a court is asked to modify or terminate an order of
disposition issued under section 2151.353, 2151.415, or 2151.417 of the
Case No. 17 MA 0169
– 19 –
Revised Code, the court, in determining whether to return the child to the
child's parents, shall consider whether it is in the best interest of the child.
{¶34} In this matter, Mother sought to regain custody and then withdrew her
request. At this juncture, Appellees and Appellants all sought legal custody. This
request is clearly a modification of the earlier, temporary award and relies simply on the
“best interests” standards.