UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] agencies, provides that those agencies “shall establish and apply review procedures throughout the
accrediting process, including evaluation and withdrawal proceedings, which comply with due
process.” 20 U.S.C. § 1099b(a)(6); see also 34 C.F.R. § 602.25. Such procedures must provide,
among other things, written notice of any deficiencies identified by the agency; an opportunity for
a written response to be considered prior to final action in the evaluation and withdrawal
proceedings; and the opportunity to appeal any adverse action prior to its becoming
final. 20 U.S.C. § 1099b(a)(6)(A)–(C); see also 34 C.F.R. §§ 602.25(c)–(d), (f). The Higher
Education Act also states that “any civil action brought by an institution of higher education
seeking accreditation from, or accredited by, an accrediting agency . . . and involving the denial,
withdrawal, or termination of accreditation of the institution of higher education, shall be brought
in the appropriate United States district court.” 20 U.S.C. § 1099b(f).
DEAC’s Handbook sets forth the procedures it adopted to comply with the applicable
statute and regulations.