MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] apply common sense, particularly in the determination of the best
interests of the involved children.
Best v. Best, 941 N.E.2d 499, 502 (Ind. 2011) (citations and quotations omitted).
“Therefore, on appeal it is not enough that the evidence might support some
other conclusion, but it must positively require the conclusion contended for by
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-DR-441 | September 28, 2018 Page 4 of 13
appellant before there is a basis for reversal.” Kirk, 770 N.E.2d at 307 (brackets
and quotation omitted).
[8] Indiana Code section 31-17-2-21(a) provides that a trial court may modify a
child custody order if “(1) the modification is in the best interests of the child;
and (2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the
court may consider under section 8 … of this chapter.” The factors listed in
Indiana Code section 31-17-2-8 include:
(1) The age and sex of the child.
(2) The wishes of the child’s parent or parents.
(3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the
child’s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age.