In re CESAR LOZA
[…] (§ 186.22,
subd. (a).) The trial court imposed a two-year concurrent sentence. The substantive gang
crime arose from the same course of conduct as the murder. Thus, the two-year sentence
must be stayed. (See § 654, subd. (a).)
C. Franklin Hearing
Loza argues that he must be given the opportunity to present relevant
mitigating evidence relating to his youthful offender status for his eventual use at a future
youth offender parole hearing. We agree.
In 2013, the California Legislature changed both parole eligibility and
parole considerations for youthful offenders. (§§ 3051, 4801, subd. (c).) The current
version of section 3051, subdivision (a)(1), provides that: “A youth offender parole
hearing is a hearing by the Board of Parole Hearings for the purpose of reviewing the
parole suitability of any prisoner who was 25 years of age or younger . . . at the time of
his or her controlling offense.” The hearing “shall provide for a meaningful opportunity
to obtain release[,]” and “shall take into consideration the diminished culpability of youth
as compared to that of adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth