dated May 24, 2018 (“E.D.N.C. Commitment Order”) at 1, United States v. Seth, No. 17-hc-2090
[…] commitment proceedings in every given case. Similarly, Seth cites the requirement in § 7-
1304.07 that “[t]he District shall present clear and convincing evidence that shows that the
person whose commitment is sought is likely to cause injury to others as a result of an
intellectual disability if allowed to remain at liberty.” Id. at 34–35 (emphasis in original)
(quoting D.C. Code § 7-1304.07(b) (2018)). That requirement is only triggered, however, upon
the District’s filing of a petition “pursuant to § 7-1303.04(b-1),” D.C. Code § 7-1304.07(b),
which is discretionary. Seth also relies on § 7-1303.12a to argue that his “commitment to federal
prison . . . is, by definition, not permitted by CIDA,” Pl.’s Opp’n at 35, because the hearing on a
commitment petition must occur “no later than 90 days from the date on which the finding is
made that the individual is incompetent and not likely to gain competence in the foreseeable
future,” D.C. Code § 7-1303.12a(d), otherwise the individual must be placed in a DDS facility
rather than a jail or prison, id. Again, that hearing is required only when the District opts to file a
commitment petition. If the District chooses not to file such a petition, that ninety-day limitation
38