dated May 24, 2018 (“E.D.N.C. Commitment Order”) at 1, United States v. Seth, No. 17-hc-2090
[…] On April
11, 2017, over a year before Seth’s complaint was filed, Butner psychologist Dr. Lloyd
concluded that Seth was “suffering from a mental disease or defect as the result of which his
release to the community would create a substantial risk for bodily injury to another person or
serious damage to the property of another.” Joint Status Report, dated May 24, 2017 (“Jt. Status
Report”) at 2, United States v. Seth, No. 14-mj-608 (D.D.C. filed May 24, 2017), ECF No. 85.
Consequently, three days later, the Complex Warden at FMC Butner executed a “certificate of
dangerousness,” pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4246, stating that the “FMC-Butner forensic staff
believe that [Seth] is currently suffering from a mental disease or defect as a result of which his
release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to the
property of another. In addition, suitable arrangements for State custody are not available.”
Certificate of Mental Disease or Defect and Dangerousness (“Certificate”) at 1, United States v.
Seth, No. 17-hc-2090 (E.D.N.C. filed Apr. 28, 2017), ECF No. 1-1. That certificate was sent to