dated May 24, 2018 (“E.D.N.C. Commitment Order”) at 1, United States v. Seth, No. 17-hc-2090
[…] to proceed.” Id. (alteration in original) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d)(1)). Finally, at the end of
that second confinement, “another hearing is held to determine if the defendant is a long-term
incompetent and sufficiently dangerous to require indefinite institutionalization.” Id. (citing 18
U.S.C. §§ 4241(d), 4246). If the court determines that “the defendant’s mental condition has not
so improved as to permit the proceedings to go forward,” the defendant is then “subject to the
provisions of sections 4246 and 4248.” 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d).
Sections 4246 and 4248, in turn, provide for the continuing commitment of a person “in
the custody of the Bureau of Prisons whose sentence is about to expire, or who has been committed
to the custody of the Attorney General pursuant to section 4241(d), or against whom all criminal
charges have been dismissed solely for reasons related to the mental condition of the person.”
Id. § 4246(a); see also id. § 4248(a). Under § 4246, if “the director of a facility” in which such a
person is hospitalized certifies that the person “is presently suffering from a mental disease or
defect as a result of which his release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another
person or serious damage to property of another, and that suitable arrangements for State custody
and care of the person are not available,” the court for the district in which the person is confined
“shall order a hearing to determine whether the person is presently suffering from a mental
3
disease or defect as a result of which his release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury
to another person or serious damage to property of another.” Id. § 4246(a). 1
If, after that hearing, “the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is
presently suffering from a mental disease or defect as a result of which his release would create a
substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another, the
court shall commit the person to the custody of the Attorney General.” Id. § 4246(d). At the
same time, the IDRA expresses “a clear preference for state placement, if and when available, of
those committed federally.” United States v. Volungus, 595 F.3d 1, 10 (1st Cir. 2010).
Specifically, the IDRA provides that the detainee “shall” be released “to the appropriate official
of the State in which the person is domiciled or was tried if such State will assume responsibility
for his custody, care, and treatment,” 18 U.S.C. § 4246(d), and the Attorney General “shall make
all reasonable efforts to cause such a State to assume such responsibility,” id. See also United
States v. Wigren, 641 F.3d 944, 947 (8th Cir. 2011) (“Congress presumably thought the States
should bear responsibility for the care of mentally ill persons from their jurisdictions, and the
IDRA thus imposes a duty on the Attorney General to pursue state placement.”