dated May 24, 2018 (“E.D.N.C. Commitment Order”) at 1, United States v. Seth, No. 17-hc-2090
[…] finding absent a showing of extraordinary cause.” Compl. ⁋ 156 (citing D.C. Code § 7-
1303.12a(a)). Seth is correct that if the District decides to file a petition for civil commitment for
such an individual, it “shall have no more than 30 days from the date on which the finding is
made that the individual is incompetent . . . in which to file” that petition. D.C. Code § 7-
1303.12a(a); see also id. § 7-1303.12a(a) (2018) (same). Section 7-1303.04(b-1), however,
15
Seth may be able, however, to challenge the District’s inaction in the Superior Court of the District of
Columbia. Section 7-1305.13(a) provides that “[a]ny interested party shall have the right to initiate an action in the
Court to compel the rights afforded persons with intellectual disabilities under this chapter,” D.C. Code § 7-
1305.13(a) (2018), with “Court” defined as “the Superior Court of the District of Columbia,” id. § 7-1301.03(8)
(2018). Although a rigorous timeframe applies to the initiation of commitment proceedings, see, e.g., id. § 7-