dated May 24, 2018 (“E.D.N.C. Commitment Order”) at 1, United States v. Seth, No. 17-hc-2090
[…] the District petition for [Seth’s] civil commitment.” Defs.’ Mem. at 15–16. Seth, in turn, argues
that a private right of action exists because “[Seth] is one of the class for whose special benefit
CIDA was created,” Pl.’s Opp’n at 32, and that the CIDA “does not allow discretion to refuse
commitment to individuals who have been found incompetent,” id. at 34. The defendants have
the better arguments.
The CIDA contains only one provision that expressly references a civil remedy for the
enforcement of rights under the Act: D.C. Code § 7-1305.13(a), which states that “[a]ny
interested party shall have the right to initiate an action in the Court to compel the rights afforded
33
persons with intellectual disabilities under this chapter.” D.C. Code § 7-1305.13(a). 13 Under
that Act, however, “Court” refers to only “the Superior Court of the District of Columba,” id.
§ 7-1301.03(8), and the CIDA makes no mention of a private right of action available in federal
court.