dated May 24, 2018 (“E.D.N.C. Commitment Order”) at 1, United States v. Seth, No. 17-hc-2090
[…] the most basic questions about the legal process and the case against him.” Id. at 37. Moreover,
“due to the lack of treatment for his mental impairment and the ineffectiveness of the efforts to
restore him to competency to date,” the Magistrate Judge concluded that Seth “is incapable of
being restored to competency for the foreseeable future.” Id. at 40.
This Court adopted the Magistrate Judge’s Report and Recommendation on December
22, 2016, and remanded Seth to the custody of the Attorney General of the United States,
pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4246, “for purposes of psychiatric and/or psychological examination to
determine and certify pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §§ 4246 and 4248” whether Seth “is presently
suffering from a mental disease or defect as a result of which his release would create a
substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another and
that suitable arrangements for State custody and care of the person are not available” or whether
Seth “is a sexually dangerous person.” Order, dated Dec. 22, 2016 (“D.D.C. Commitment
Order”) at 1–2, United States v. Seth, No. 14-mj-608 (D.D.C. filed Dec. 22, 2016), ECF No. 77.
10
Seth was accordingly transferred back to FMC Butner for that evaluation, and he remains at