dated May 24, 2018 (“E.D.N.C. Commitment Order”) at 1, United States v. Seth, No. 17-hc-2090
[…] participation in programs or activities provided by a public entity.” 42 U.S.C. § 12131(2); see
also 28 C.F.R. § 35.104. To be eligible for the DDS’s services, Seth must establish, among other
requirements, that he is a “resident of the District of Columbia,” which is defined as “a person
who maintains his or her principal place of abode in the District of Columbia, including a person
with an intellectual disability who would be a resident of the District of Columbia if the person
had not been placed in an out-of-state facility by the District.” D.C. Code § 7-1301.03(22). The
defendants claim that Seth has not made this showing, given that he “currently resides at FMC
Butner,” Defs.’ Mem. at 9, and that Seth does not fall under the statute’s enumerated class of
persons “who would be a resident of the District of Columbia if the person had not been placed in
an out-of-state facility by the District” because he was placed at Butner “not by the District, but by
the U.S. Attorney General.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). These arguments fall short.
The law is well established that “[a] person’s residency does not change by virtue of
being incarcerated in another state.” Hester v.