Payton v. CSI Electrical Contractors
[…] The court declined Payton’s request to look for a new class representative, concluding that permission to amend the complaint “in this almost 4-year-old case” would be futile given the other problems with the class certification motion. Finally, the trial court found that Payton had not submitted an adequate trial plan for handling individual issues. DISCUSSION 1. Legal Standards A class action is permitted under Code of Civil Procedure section 382 when “the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court.” Consistent with this provision, our Supreme Court has instructed that a party seeking certification of a class must “demonstrate the existence of an ascertainable and sufficiently numerous class, a well-defined community of interest, and substantial benefits from certification that render