Filed 9/28/18
[…] typical of the class, as his individual wrongful discharge claim
was likely to detract attention from the class wage and hour
claims. The court declined Payton’s request to look for a new
class representative, concluding that permission to amend the
complaint “in this almost 4-year-old case” would be futile given
the other problems with the class certification motion.
Finally, the trial court found that Payton had not submitted
an adequate trial plan for handling individual issues.
DISCUSSION
1. Legal Standards
A class action is permitted under Code of Civil Procedure
section 382 when “the question is one of a common or general
interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and
it is impracticable to bring them all before the court.” Consistent
with this provision, our Supreme Court has instructed that a
party seeking certification of a class must “demonstrate the
existence of an ascertainable and sufficiently numerous class, a
well-defined community of interest, and substantial benefits from