ENERVEST v. UTAH STATE ENGINEER
[…] Determination of Rights to
the Use of Water, 2004 UT 106, ¶ 41.
¶34 Allowing EnerVest to pursue another party’s objection on
appeal, without itself ever filing an objection, would undermine
both the time limitation in section 73-4-11 and the requirement of
proving due cause to get an extension for filing an objection set
forth in section 73-4-10. There is nothing in our case law or the
statutory text to warrant such a result.
¶35 Hearings on an objection occur in one of two ways. First,
a water claimant with a “direct interest” in a “valid, timely
objection” may file a petition under section 73-4-24 for an
expedited hearing on that objection. UTAH CODE § 73-4-24(1)
(emphasis added). A court should grant that petition if it “will
facilitate a reasonably prompt resolution of the matters raised in the
objection.” Id. § 73-4-24(4) (emphasis added). If no section 24
petition is filed, the court will eventually hear the objection as a
matter of course as part of the general adjudication. Before a
hearing on an objection, the court must give all claimants notice of
when “the matter will be heard.”