Filed 9/28/18
[…] 10 Where a health studio has complied with all administrative regulations under
section 104113, subdivision (e) for the placement, training, registration and notifications
about AEDs, subdivision (d) of that section provides the studio with immunity from
liability for damages resulting from an employee's act or omission in the course of
rendering emergency care or treatment with the AED. Pursuant to section 1797.196,
subdivision (f), other types of businesses are not required to acquire an AED to promote
public safety. (See Civ. Code, § 1714.21, subd. (b) [immunity for a person's good faith
use of an AED]; subd. (d)(1) [immunity from liability for an entity "resulting from any
acts or omissions in the rendering of the emergency care by use of an AED if that person
or entity has complied with subdivision (b) of Section 1797.196," the installation and
maintenance requirements].)
13
supplied declarations from their expert consultants in the field of safety procedures for
sports facilities.11
Both motions were heard in June 2017. Appellants relied on a fitness expert's