Jabo v. YMCA of San Diego Co.
[…] (See Civ. Code, § 1714.21, subd. (b) [immunity for a person's good faith use of an AED]; subd. (d)(1) [immunity from liability for an entity "resulting from any acts or omissions in the rendering of the emergency care by use of an AED if that person or entity has complied with subdivision (b) of Section 1797.196," the installation and maintenance requirements].) 13 supplied declarations from their expert consultants in the field of safety procedures for sports facilities.11 Both motions were heard in June 2017. Appellants relied on a fitness expert's declaration to argue that triable issues of fact