Jabo v. YMCA of San Diego Co.
[…] (Regents of University of California, supra, 4 Cal.5th at p. 631; Castaneda, supra, 41 Cal.4th at p. 1214.) Public policy concerns are relevant as to the extent of the burden to be placed through a duty to require more complete deployment of AEDs around the premises, and a consequent duty to ensure their mandatory usage by employees. In considering the extent of common law duties to be imposed on an acquirer of an AED, the provisions of section 1797.196, subdivision (f) are relevant here, providing, "Nothing in this section or Section 1714.21 of the Civil Code may be construed to require a building owner or a building manager to acquire and have installed an AED in any building." Once Respondent undertook to acquire and maintain AEDs, and to provide them at outdoor fields, its undertaking of that burden should not be penalized by requiring more stringent personnel practices that would treat its regular and part-time employees effectively like amateur paramedics in this