Filed 9/28/18
[…] acquire and install an AED in any building, the subdivision in question [subdivision (f)]
does not purport to address the separate and distinct question whether, and if so under
what circumstances, California common law may embody a duty to acquire and make
available an AED as part of the general common law duty of care owed by a business
establishment to its patrons or customers." (Verdugo, 59 Cal.4th at p. 326, second italics
added.)
In rejecting Target's argument that the enactment of Health and Safety Code
section 1797.196, which provides that "[n]othing in this section or Section 1714 .21 of
the Civil Code may be construed to require a building owner or a building manager to
acquire and have installed an AED in any building," precluded recognition of a common
law duty on the part of Target to provide an AED for use by its customers, the Verdugo
court criticized an analogous assertion made by the Court of Appeal in Breaux v. Gino's,
Inc. (1984) 153 Cal.App.3d 379 (Breaux). In Breaux, the decedent, a customer at a