Jabo v. YMCA of San Diego Co.
[…] (Verdugo, 59 Cal.4th at p. 326, second italics added.) In rejecting Target's argument that the enactment of Health and Safety Code section 1797.196, which provides that "[n]othing in this section or Section 1714 .21 of the Civil Code may be construed to require a building owner or a building manager to acquire and have installed an AED in any building," precluded recognition of a common law duty on the part of Target to provide an AED for use by its customers, the Verdugo court criticized an analogous assertion made by the Court of Appeal in Breaux v. Gino's, Inc. (1984) 153 Cal.App.3d 379 (Breaux).