UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Id. at
21. So here too.
2. Concerted Action
Landmark also argues that plaintiffs do not allege a viable
circuit dealing claim because plaintiffs do not allege facts
permitting a plausible inference of concerted action or
agreement between Landmark and the distributors. Defs.’ Mot.,
ECF No. 16 at 19-22. Instead, Landmark contends that plaintiffs’
allegations “at best . . . indicate unilateral decision-making”
in that Landmark prefers to not show the same films at the same
17
time as plaintiffs and that distributors prefer to honor
Landmark’s preferences. Id. at 21-22.
Under Section 1 of the Sherman Antitrust Act, “[e]very
contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or
conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several
States, or with foreign nations, is declared to be illegal.”
15 U.S.C. § 1. Therefore, “[t]o state a claim based on a Section
1 violation, a plaintiff must allege that ‘defendants entered
into some contract, combination, conspiracy, or other concerted
activity that unreasonably restricts trade in the relevant
market.’” WAKA LLC v.