Filed 9/28/18
[…] This is common shorthand to refer to a life sentence with
minimum parole eligibility. However, the shorthand
pronouncement is incorrect because it indicates a minimum term
exists, rather than a minimum parole eligibility. For example,
the Penal Code specifies “every person guilty of murder in the
second degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the state
prison for a term of 15 years to life.” (§ 190, subd. (a).) Thus, a
sentence for second degree murder specifies a minimum term of
15 years and is part of the sentence that is pronounced. On the
other hand, section 664, subdivision (a), provides a person found
guilty of an attempt to commit a willful, deliberate, and
premeditated murder “shall be punished by imprisonment in the
state prison for life with the possibility of parole[;]” there is no
minimum term specified under the statute. Instead, there is a
minimum parole eligibility of seven years, but that is not part of
the sentence that is pronounced. Thus, a more accurate
statement of the sentence for attempted murder is simply