2018 IL App (2d) 160350
[…] fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. People v.
Brown, 2013 IL 114196, ¶ 48 (citing Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 318-19 (1979)). It is up
to the trier of fact to weigh the evidence and resolve conflicts in the testimony, and we will not
substitute our judgment for that of the trier of fact unless the “evidence is so unreasonable,
improbable, or unsatisfactory as to justify a reasonable doubt of the defendant’s guilt.” Brown,
2013 IL 114196, ¶ 48.
-9
2018 IL App (2d) 160350
¶ 30 Section 12-3.2(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 2012 defines domestic battery based on
insulting or provoking physical contact:
“A person commits domestic battery if he or she knowingly without legal
justification by any means
***
(2) Makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with any family or
household member.” 720 ILCS 5/12-3.2(a)(2) (West 2014).
¶ 31 In count II of the complaint, the State alleged that defendant “grabbed Mirella by the arm
and pulled her up off the couch before grabbing her throat with his hands.” The essential