2018 IL App (2d) 171041
[…] Where subsection (d) applies, it forecloses the
application of subsection (c). DeLuna, 223 Ill. 2d at 74 (subsection (d) contains an exception to
subsections (b) and (c)). In Wackrow, the supreme court determined that the subsection (d)
exception “is not in addition to the two-year statute of limitations and the six-year statute of
repose,” but, rather, “applies instead of the two-year statute of limitations and the six-year statute
of repose.” (Emphases in original.) Wackrow, 231 Ill. 2d at 427.
¶ 37 Michael’s final argument is that his complaint was timely under section 13-214.3(e), the
disability provision. That section provides: “If the person entitled to bring the action is under
the age of majority or under other legal disability at the time the cause of action accrues, the
period of limitations shall not begin to run until majority is attained or the disability is removed.”
(Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(e) (West 2016). Michael argues that Patricia is the
- 18 -
2018 IL App (2d) 171041
person entitled to bring the action and was, and still is, disabled. He notes that he alleged in his