2018 IL App (2d) 171041
[…] need not have occurred, much less have been discovered.” ’ CTS Corp. v. Waldburger,
573 U.S. ___, ___, 134 S. Ct. 2175, 2182-83 (2014) (quoting 54 C.J.S. Limitations of
Actions § 7, at 24 (2010)). The purpose of a repose period is to terminate the possibility
of liability after a defined period of time. After the expiration of the repose period, there
is no longer a recognized right of action. Evanston Insurance Co. v. Riseborough, 2014
IL 114271, ¶ 16.” Folta v. Ferro Engineering, 2015 IL 118070, ¶ 33.
¶ 19 Turning to the statutory framework at issue here, section 13-214.3 of the Code states, in
relevant part:
“(b) An action for damages based on tort, contract, or otherwise (i) against an
attorney arising out of an act or omission in the performance of professional services ***
must be commenced within 2 years from the time the person bringing the action knew or
reasonably should have known of the injury for which damages are sought.
(c) Except as provided in subsection (d), an action described in subsection (b)
may not be commenced in any event more than 6 years after the date on which the act or
omission occurred.
-6-
2018 IL App (2d) 171041
(d) When the injury caused by the act or omission does not occur until the death
of the person for whom the professional services were rendered, the action may be
commenced within 2 years after the date of the person’s death unless letters of office are
issued or the person’s will is admitted to probate within that 2 year period, in which case
the action must be commenced within the time for filing claims against the estate or a
petition contesting the validity of the will of the deceased person, whichever is later, as
provided in the Probate Act of 1975.
(e) If the person entitled to bring the action is under the age of majority or under
other legal disability at the time the cause of action accrues, the period of limitations shall
not begin to run until majority is attained or the disability is removed.
(f) If the person entitled to bring an action described in this Section is not under a
legal disability at the time the cause of action accrues, but becomes under a legal
disability before the period of limitations otherwise runs, the period of limitations is
stayed until the disability is removed. This subsection (f) does not invalidate any statute
of repose provisions contained in this Section.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/13-
214.3(b)-(f) (West 2016).
¶ 20 The limitations period in section 13-214.3(b) “incorporates the ‘discovery rule,’ which
serves to toll the limitations period to the time when the plaintiff knows or reasonably should
know of his or her injury.”