2018 IL App (2d) 171041
[…] The “language indicates an intent by the
legislature that the statute apply to all claims against attorneys concerning their provision of
professional services. There is no express limitation that the professional services must have
been rendered to the plaintiff. Nor does the statute state or imply that it is restricted to claims for
legal malpractice.” Id. “The statute unambiguously applies to all claims brought against an
attorney arising out of actions or omissions in the performance of professional services.” Id.
¶ 31 Riseborough did not address section 13-214.3(d), which contains different language from
that in subsections (b) and (c). The subsection (d) exception applies to situations where “the
injury caused by the act or omission does not occur until the death of the person for whom the
professional services were rendered.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(d) (West 2016).
The trigger for the exception is the death of the person for whom the professional services were
rendered, who can only be the client. Petersen v. Wallach, 198 Ill. 2d 439, 447-48 (2002)