2018 IL App (2d) 170972
[…] ¶ 31 Plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred by entering summary judgment on counts I and
II, because defendant failed to establish its satisfaction of section 2-508(2) of the UCC (810
ILCS 5/2-508(2) (West 2016)).
¶ 32 Defendant argues that plaintiffs forfeited this issue because they failed to raise it until
their second motion to reconsider. However, the record indicates that plaintiffs raised this issue
in their initial motion to reconsider and that the trial court considered it. Therefore, plaintiffs’
argument is not forfeited.
¶ 33 We begin with the language of section 2-508, which provides:
“Cure by Seller of Improper Tender or Delivery; Replacement. (1) Where any
tender or delivery by the seller is rejected because non-conforming and the time for
performance has not yet expired, the seller may seasonably notify the buyer of his
intention to cure and may then within the contract time make a conforming delivery.
-8
2018 IL App (2d) 170972
(2) Where the buyer rejects a non-conforming tender which the seller had
reasonable grounds to believe would be acceptable with or without money allowance the
seller may if he seasonably notifies the buyer have a further reasonable time to substitute
a conforming tender.” (Emphases added.) Id. § 2-508.
¶ 34 Plaintiffs argue that defendant was required to cure by replacing the nonconforming RV
with a new RV, pursuant to section 2-508(2) of the UCC. Plaintiffs cite Belfour v. Schaumburg,
306 Ill. App. 3d 234 (1999), to support their argument.