State v. Mary Zuniga
[…] Id. at 909. This appeal followed. On July 16, 2015, we issued a memorandum opinion reversing and remanding the case to the trial court because “the identity of the destroyed thing is evidentiary and is not required to be included in the indictment.” State v. Zuniga, No. 13-14-00316-CR, 2015 WL 4381064, at *3 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi July 16, 2015) (mem. op., not designated for publication), aff’d in part and remanded in part, 512 S.W.3d at 909. We concluded Article 21.02(7) provides that “[t]he offense must be set forth in plain and intelligible words.” TEX. 6 CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.02(7) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). 4 that because the identity of the tampered-with thing did not have to be identified as an element in the indictment, the trial court erred in holding otherwise and in quashing Zuniga’s indictment on Count 1. Id.