State v. Mary Zuniga
[…] Crim. App. 2008). We should uphold the trial court’s ruling if correct under any legal theory applicable to the case. Zuniga, 512 S.W.3d at 906 (citing State v. Rhinehart, 333 S.W.3d 154, 161 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011)). The notice requirement “may be satisfied by means other than the 6 language in the charging instrument.” State v. Moff, 154 S.W.3d 599, 603 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004) (citing Kellar v. State, 108 S.W.3d 311, 313 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003)); see also Stahmann v. State, 548 S.W.3d 46, 63–64 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2018, pet. filed). B. Applicable Law The pertinent language of section 37.09(a)(1) defines tampering with or fabricating physical evidence as follows: “A person commits an offense if, knowing that an investigation or official proceeding is pending or in progress, he . . . alters, destroys, or conceals any . . . thing with intent to impair its . . . verity, legibility, or availability as evidence in the investigation or official proceeding.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 37.09(a)(1). To satisfy the defendant’s constitutional right to notice, an indictment must be specific enough to inform her of the nature of the accusation against her so that she can prepare a defense. Zuniga, 512 S.W.3d at 906 (citing Lawrence v.