UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Rather, they allege inaction.
Their claim is that the District “contemplates a major action by keeping the library open without
a full understanding of the potential impact of an environmental hazard.” PSAC ¶ 120. That is,
after becoming aware of the pool of water, District officials allegedly paused for “further review
before they would be able to make any determination as to what course of action should be
taken.” Id. ¶ 118. But this wait-and-see approach cannot be construed as “a new project or
activity directly undertaken” by District officials. D.C. Code § 8-109.02(1). 11
Second, they have not pleaded a “major” action. They do not allege that the cost of the
biopool exceeds $1 million. Plaintiffs suggest that the total budget for the renovation of Capitol
10
The statute further specifies that the “cost level of $1,000,000 shall be based on 1989 dollars
adjusted annually according to the Consumer Price Index.” D.C. Code § 8-109.02(2). The City
Defendants represent that this amount, in today’s dollars, is approximately $2 million. City
Defs.’ Am. Opp. at 9. While recognizing that the actual amount is higher, the Court will simply
refer to the statutory amount of $1 million.
11