UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] environmental impact statement “[w]henever the Mayor or a board, commission, authority, or
person proposes or approves a major action that is likely to have substantial negative impact on
the environment, if implemented.” D.C. Code § 8-109.03(a). An “action” is “a new project or
activity directly undertaken by the Mayor or a board, commission, or authority of the District
government,” or “a project or activity that involves the issuance of a lease, permit, license,
certificate, other entitlement, or permission to act by an agency of the District government.” Id.
§ 8-109.02(1). A “major action” includes “any action that costs over $1,000,000 and that may
36
have a significant impact on the environment,” as well as certain actions costing less than $1
million where prescribed by regulation. Id. § 8-109.02(2). 10 The regulations require an impact
screening form to be filed for an “action” costing less than $1 million “if the action imminently
and substantially affects the public health, safety, or welfare.” D.C. Mun. Regs. tit. 20, § 7021.3.
Actions that “imminently and substantially” affect the public health include those that “would
create a public health hazard under applicable District regulations.” Id. § 7021.4(d).