M.G. vs. G.A.
[…] c. 265, § 22A,4 and cases examining the sufficiency of the
evidence as it relates to the use of force in that context are
instructive. In Commonwealth v. Armstrong, 73 Mass. App. Ct.
245, 254 (2008), this court concluded that sufficient evidence
was presented to conclude that the defendant raped the victim, a
child, by physical force where "the defendant pulled the
victim's legs apart and positioned himself against her spread
legs while he engaged in oral sex." In Commonwealth v.
Stockhammer, 409 Mass. 867, 873 (1991), the Supreme Judicial
3 General Laws c. 265, § 22, provides, in pertinent part:
"Whoever has sexual intercourse or unnatural sexual intercourse
with a person, and compels such person to submit by force and
against his will . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the
state prison for life or for any term of years."
4 General Laws c. 265, § 22A, states: "Whoever has sexual
intercourse or unnatural sexual intercourse with a child under
16, and compels such child to submit by force and against his
will or compels such child to submit by threat of bodily injury,