Nedra Finney v. Franklin Special School District Board Of Education
[…] Finney. Significantly, the Hearing Officer did not find that the District proved any other ground, only unprofessional conduct. After the Board sustained the Hearing Officer’s decision to terminate Ms. Finney as a tenured teacher on the ground of unprofessional conduct, Ms. Finney sought review in the Williamson County Chancery Court by filing a petition for a writ of certiorari in accordance with Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-513. In her petition, Ms. Finney contended that the evidence was insufficient to support the finding that she engaged in unprofessional 5 Tennessee Code Annotated section 49-5-501(5) defines “incompetence” to mean: “being incapable, lacking adequate power, capacity or ability to carry out the duties and responsibilities of the position. This may apply to physical, mental, educational, emotional or other personal conditions. It may include lack of training or experience, evident unfitness for service, a physical, mental or emotional condition making the teacher unfit to instruct or associate with children or the inability to command respect from subordinates or to secure cooperation of those with whom the teacher must work.” - 10 - conduct or that her employment should be terminated. Although the District had the right to also challenge the decision, it did not. See Tenn.