Nedra Finney v. Franklin Special School District Board Of Education
[…] Because the written reprimand did not constitute disciplinary action, the March 24 incident may serve as a ground for dismissal based on unprofessional conduct. Ms. Finney does not dispute that she interrupted Ms. Walker’s class to express her displeasure with an administrative decision, which occurred in the presence of the students in the classroom. Ms. Finney merely disputes Ms. Walker’s account of exactly what Ms. Finney said and the tone of voice Ms. Finney used, which Ms. Finney claims was not angry. Tennessee Code Annotated section 49-5-501(3)(D) provides that unprofessional conduct is “[d]isregard of the teacher code of ethics…in such manner as to make one obnoxious as a member of the profession.” The Teacher Code of Ethics states that a teacher must strive to earn “the respect and confidence of one’s colleagues….” Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-1002(2). Likewise, Ms.