In re L.N.
[…] L.N. I, “specifically held” that the juvenile court “followed” R.C. 2152.83(B)(1). (Brief of plaintiff-appellee at 6, citing In re L.N. I, at ¶ 18). To the contrary, we said “[w]e need not, and indeed cannot, decide whether the trial court’s decision to hold L.N.’s classification hearing when it did was reasonable, or not, for the reason that the record before us is incomplete.” Id. at ¶ 19. {¶ 15} Moreover, we agree with L.N.’s argument that the court exceeded its statutory authority. R.C. 2152.83(B)(1) allows the court to hold a classification hearing 2 L.N. does not dispute the state’s assertion the JRC qualified as a “secure facility” under R.C. 2950.01(O). 8. “at the time of disposition” or to defer classification “if [it] commits the child for the delinquent act to the custody of a secure facility [until] the time of the child’s release from the secure facility.” (Emphasis added.) In its October 29, 2014 order of disposition, the court deferred classification until L.N.’s release from JRC. “The delinquent act” for which the court committed L.N. to JRC was the offense described in the 2014 GSI case.