In re J.G.
[…] B. Reasonable Efforts {¶ 41} In her second assignment of error, appellant contends that LCCS failed to make reasonable efforts to place the children in a relative placement. Specifically, appellant asserts that LCCS failed to make reasonable efforts to place the children with maternal great grandmother, D.B., who appeared at the hearing and requested that she be awarded legal custody of the children. {¶ 42} Relevant to appellant’s argument, R.C. 2151.353(A) provides, in pertinent part: (A) If a child is adjudicated an abused, neglected, or dependent child, the court may make any of the following orders of disposition: *** 17. (3) Award legal custody of the child to either parent or to any other person who, prior to the dispositional hearing, files a motion requesting legal custody of the child or is identified as a proposed legal custodian in a complaint or motion filed prior to the dispositional hearing by any party to the proceedings. A person identified in a complaint or motion filed by a party to the proceedings as a proposed legal custodian shall be awarded legal custody of the child only if the person identified signs a statement of understanding for legal custody that contains at least the following provisions: (a) That it is the intent of the person to become the legal custodian of the child and the person is able to assume legal responsibility for the care and supervision of the child; (b) That the person understands that legal custody of the child in question is intended to be permanent in nature and that the person will be responsible as the custodian for the child until the child reaches the age of majority. * * * (c) That the parents of the child have residual parental rights, privileges, and responsibilities, including, but not limited to, the privilege of reasonable visitation, consent to adoption, the privilege to determine the child’s religious affiliation, and the responsibility for support; 18. (d) That the person understands that the person must be present in court for the dispositional hearing in order to affirm the person’s intention to become legal custodian, to affirm that the person understands the effect of the custodianship before the court, and to answer any questions that the court or any parties to the case may have.