Filed 9/7/18; Modified and certified for publication 10/1/18 (order attached)
[…] The court's order following the hearing into the adequacy of Commission's return on the
6 It also directed Commission to act "consistent with the court's prior rulings in this
case." But the court found Commission had complied with its directive not to consider
specific rental rates.
16
writ is appealable as an order enforcing the judgment. (Los Angeles Internat. Charter
High School v. Los Angeles Unified School District, at pp. 1354-1355.)
Thus, in these proceedings we review the trial court's order under section 1097 of
the Code of Civil Procedure, which permits the court to "make any orders necessary and
proper for the complete enforcement of the writ." (Code Civ. Proc., § 1097.) The
question on appeal is whether the trial court erred by concluding Commission had failed
to comply with the writ in denying certification of District's amendment. (See Brown v.
California Unemployment Insurance Appeals Board, supra, 20 Cal.App.5th at p. 1114;