Filed 9/7/18; Modified and certified for publication 10/1/18 (order attached)
[…] developments subject to the provisions of this division are determined." (§ 30200; see
Sierra Club, supra, 35 Cal.4th at p. 849.) One such policy is that "maximum access . . .
and recreational opportunities shall be provided for all the people consistent with . . . the
need to protect public rights, rights of private property owners, and natural resource areas
from overuse." (§ 30210.) "Development shall not interfere with the public's right of
access to the sea where acquired through use or legislative authorization . . . ." (§ 30211.)
Chapter 3 also includes section 30213, at issue here, which provides: "Lower cost
visitor and recreational facilities shall be protected, encouraged, and, where feasible,
provided. Developments providing public recreational opportunities are preferred." That
section further states: "The commission shall not (1) require that overnight room rentals
be fixed at an amount certain for any privately owned and operated hotel, motel or other
similar visitor-serving facility located on either public or private lands; or (2) establish or
20