Filed 9/7/18; Modified and certified for publication 10/1/18 (order attached)
[…] overnight accommodations . . . dispositive in voting on [the amendment]." More
specifically, District objected that Commission "demand[ed] a specific policy
(a land set aside for low-cost overnight accommodations over public recreational
facilities) and . . . articulat[ed] how that policy must be carried out (must designate 25
[percent] of new hotel rooms to be provided at lower cost—hostel, yurts, cabins and
camping) . . . ." It characterized Commission's jurisdictional role in reviewing master
plan amendments as "limited" by section 30714, which states that Commission may not
12
modify a plan as submitted as a condition of certification, and section 30512.2, which
prohibited Commission from diminishing or abridging a local government's authority to
"adopt and establish, by ordinance, the precise content of its land use plan." District also
objected that Commission interpreted the writ as merely prohibiting it from mentioning
dollar figures as a technicality; that by its actions Commission engaged in "specific
policy making" and it attempted to indirectly set room rates. Sunroad joined in the
objections and motion.