Filed 9/7/18; Modified and certified for publication 10/1/18 (order attached)
[…] (Burden v.
Snowden (1992) 2 Cal.4th 556, 562; Huff v. Securitas Security Services USA, Inc. (2018)
23 Cal.App.5th 745, 507-508 [court is precluded from considering legislative history
where statutory language is unambiguous]; Breslin v. City and County of San Francisco
(2007) 146 Cal.App.4th 1064, 1979.) We deny Sunroad's request.
21
The Act's public access policies "shall be implemented in a manner that takes into
account the need to regulate the time, place, and manner of public access depending on
the facts and circumstances in each case . . . ." (§ 30214. subd. (a), italics added.) This
implementation provision, section 30214, contains an express declaration of legislative
intent: "It is the intent of the Legislature that the public access policies of this article be
carried out in a reasonable manner that considers the equities and that balances the rights
of the individual property owner with the public's constitutional right of access pursuant
to Section 4 of Article X of the California Constitution. Nothing in this section or any
amendment thereto shall be construed as a limitation on the rights guaranteed to the
public under [the aforementioned constitutional provision]." (§ 30214, subd. (b).)8 It
further specifies mandatory considerations for Commission's implementation authority:
"In carrying out the public access policies of this article, the commission and any other
responsible public agency shall consider and encourage the utilization of innovative
access management techniques . . . . " (§ 30214, subd. (c).)
Chapter 8 of the Act governs California ports and port district master plans.
(§§ 30700, 30711.) Section 30708 provides: "All port-related developments shall be
located, designed, and constructed so as to: . . . Provide for other beneficial uses