Suhey L. Attaguile v. Angelo F. Attaguile
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 154.125 (West Supp. 2017). In turn, the Code provides that an obligor’s net resources include all wages, self-employment income, net rental income, and “all other income actually being received, including severance pay, retirement benefits, pensions, trust income, annuities, capital gains, social security benefits ….” Id. § 154.062(b)(5) (West Supp. 2017). Net rental income is defined as “rent after deducting operating expenses and mortgage payments, but not including noncash items such as depreciation[.]” Id. § 154.062(b)(4). The statute further provides that net resources do not include return of principal or capital and accounts receivable. Id. § 154.062(c)(1) and (2).