Suhey L. Attaguile v. Angelo F. Attaguile
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by failing to deviate from the statutory guidelines. Suhey’s Issue Two is overruled. 7 We note that section 154.123 of the Code provides that a trial court may consider as an additional factor in deviating from the statutory guidelines, the “earning potential of the obligee if the actual income of the obligee is significantly less than what the obligee could earn because the obligee is intentionally unemployed or underemployed[.]” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 154.123; see also Pharo, 711 S.W.2d at 284 (the court may take a parent’s earning potential into account when determining the amount of child support the parent must pay, as a parent who is qualified to obtain gainful employment cannot evade his or her support obligation