Borderplex could have done so only through its agents and employees. Borderplex also urged below that its organic documents indemnify its trustees to the fullest extent of Maryland law. Maryland law allows a corporation to “indemnify any director made a party to any proceeding by reason of service in that capacity” unless one of several exceptions apply. MD. CODE ANN., Corporate Indemnification § 2-418(b)(1)(West 2009); see also Kramer v. Liberty Prop. Trust, 968 A.2d 120, 122 (Md. 2009)(applying Section 2-418 to trustee of real estate investment trust). Relevant here, those exceptions include (1) actions “committed in bad faith” (2) “active and deliberate dishonesty” or (3) the “director actually received an improper personal benefit in money, property, or services.” Id. We do not find those specific allegations asserted in the Dallas lawsuit. The suit only details specific representations of three of the eight named individuals. The other five defendants would be included in general allegations against the “Board Defendants.”