Sidney v. Commonwealth, 280 Va. 517, 520, 702 S.E.2d 124, 126 (2010) (quoting Murphy v.
[…] fairly deducible from the evidence. Id. at 224, 738 S.E.2d at 868. The question then is “whether
any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a
reasonable doubt.” Id. (quoting McNeal v. Commonwealth, 282 Va. 16, 20, 710 S.E.2d 733, 735
(2011)). If there is evidence to support the conviction, we are not permitted to substitute our
judgment, “even if [our] view of the evidence might differ from the conclusions reached by the
finder of fact at the trial.” Id.
Code § 18.2-308.2(A)(iii) provides, in pertinent part, that it shall be unlawful for “any
person under the age of 29 who was adjudicated delinquent as a juvenile . . . to knowingly and
intentionally possess or transport any firearm.” A conviction for the unlawful possession of a
firearm “can be supported exclusively by evidence of constructive possession; evidence of actual
possession is not necessary.” Smallwood v. Commonwealth, 278 Va. 625, 630, 688 S.E.2d 154,
156 (2009) (quoting Bolden v.