Alan L. Lewis, s/k/a Alan Leon Lewis v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] However, the court order entered after the bond hearing on November 17, 2016, stated that the case was “previously set” for trial on March 27, 2017. The -6- order makes no reference to appellant’s having objected to the continuance or the setting of the new trial date. Further, counsel stated in the motion to dismiss that she had “agreed to the next available date for . . . trial on March 27, 2017.” By signing the motion and filing it with the court, counsel averred that the statements made in the motion were correct. See Code § 8.01-271.1 (“The signature of an attorney or party [on a pleading or written motion] constitutes a certificate by him that (i) he has read the pleading, motion, or other paper, [and] (ii) to the best of his knowledge, information and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry, it is well grounded in fact . . . .”); see also Livingston v.