HILL V. HILL
[…] for even one of the three claims, the award cannot stand.
A. Entitlement to fees for modification of child support
North Carolina General Statutes Section 50-13.6 sets forth the statutory
requirements for an award of attorney fees in child support claims:
Before ordering payment of a fee in a support action, the
court must find as a fact that the party ordered to furnish
support has refused to provide support which is adequate
under the circumstances existing at the time of the
institution of the action or proceeding. . . .
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6 (emphasis added).
The trial court found: “128. [Husband] refused to provide support which is
adequate under the circumstances.” The trial court did not include the last portion
of the finding required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6: “existing at the time of the
institution of the action or proceeding.” See id. Husband argues that the “time of the
institution of the action or proceeding” was when he filed his motion to modify child
support, 7 February 2012. Id. The circumstances existing as of February 2012 were
that both Husband and Wife were unemployed and Husband was still paying his full