People v. Koper
[…] (reviewing erroneous initial aggressor instruction for harmless

  error); People v. Garcia, 28 P.3d 340, 344 (Colo. 2001). Under that

  standard, we reverse only if the error “substantially influenced the

  verdict or affected the fairness of the trial proceedings.” Hagos v.

  People, 2012 CO 63, ¶ 12 (quoting Tevlin v. People, 715 P.2d 338,

  342 (Colo. 1986)).

                            C. Applicable Law

                             1. Self-Defense

¶ 10   Colorado recognizes a limited statutory right to use physical

  force in self-defense. See generally § 18-1-704, C.R.S. 2017. In

  particular, a person may use physical force on another person to

  defend himself from what “he reasonably believes to be the use or

  imminent use of unlawful physical force by that other person.”


                                     5
  § 18-1-704(1). Additionally, a person acting in self-defense may

  employ “a degree of force which he reasonably believes to be

  necessary” to defend himself. Id.

                          2. Transferred Intent