In re Marriage of Durie
[…] In Runge, the majority did not articulate a precise standard, but concluded that the wife’s “vague assertions [we]re not sufficient to trigger an allocation of omitted or misstated assets under C.R.C.P. 16.2(e)(10).” ¶ 27, 415 P.3d at 889 (describing wife’s assertions as “suspicions and speculations”). ¶ 31 In the absence of any express standard, we conclude that a district court must decide whether a former spouse moving under Rule 16.2(e)(10) is entitled to relief under the preponderance of the evidence standard. See generally § 13-25-127(1), C.R.S. 2017 (“[T]he burden of proof in any civil action shall be by a preponderance of the evidence.”). The moving party bears the burden of proof. ¶ 32 In some cases, a moving party’s motion may not allege facts sufficient to warrant even limited discovery, a topic we discuss below, and the district court in those cases could deny a party’s 14 motion as insufficient on its face.