“plausibility” standard set forth in Warne v. Hall, 2016 CO 50, 373
[…] determining a motion under the rule. In Runge, the majority did
not articulate a precise standard, but concluded that the wife’s
“vague assertions [we]re not sufficient to trigger an allocation of
omitted or misstated assets under C.R.C.P. 16.2(e)(10).” ¶ 27, 415
P.3d at 889 (describing wife’s assertions as “suspicions and
speculations”).
¶ 31 In the absence of any express standard, we conclude that a
district court must decide whether a former spouse moving under
Rule 16.2(e)(10) is entitled to relief under the preponderance of the
evidence standard. See generally § 13-25-127(1), C.R.S. 2017
(“[T]he burden of proof in any civil action shall be by a
preponderance of the evidence.”). The moving party bears the
burden of proof.
¶ 32 In some cases, a moving party’s motion may not allege facts
sufficient to warrant even limited discovery, a topic we discuss
below, and the district court in those cases could deny a party’s
14
motion as insufficient on its face.