No.17CA1200, Bailey v. State Farm Automobile Insurance
[…] most a plaintiff could recover, taking together the other driver’s
coverage and the plaintiff’s own UIM benefits, is the total amount of
damages. If we adopted plaintiff’s reading of the statute, it would
create a windfall for a plaintiff, allowing him or her to recover UIM
benefits in excess of his or her damages. We conclude that the
legislature could not have intended that result. See Am. Family
Mut. Ins. Co. v. Barriga, 2018 CO 42, ¶ 8 (noting that we avoid a
statutory interpretation that would lead to an illogical or absurd
result).
¶ 32 Second, nothing in the plain language of section 10-4-609
prevents an insurer from effectively raising an insured’s “legal
12
liability coverage” by promising to “fully protect[] [an insured] from
any compensatory damage award which may be awarded at trial,
regardless of amount,” as the other driver’s insurer did here. See
Denver Post Corp., 255 P.3d at 1089.
¶ 33 Third, plaintiff is not entitled to UIM benefits because there is
no difference between the amount of his damages and the legal
liability coverage. § 10-4-609(1)(c). Here, we have concluded that