No.17CA1200, Bailey v. State Farm Automobile Insurance
[…] Furthermore, section 42-7-103(6.5)(b) notes that the definition for
“complying policy” is “[f]or purposes of . . . subsection (6.5)” only.
We therefore see nothing in section 10-4-609 requiring liability
coverage extended before trial, in addition to that minimally
required by section 10-4-609(1)(a), to be offered in a “complying
policy.”
¶ 36 Fifth, we are also not persuaded by plaintiff’s contention that
the determination of whether a driver is underinsured is made “at
the time of the accident.” Plaintiff relies on the language of section
10-4-609(4), which defines an “underinsured motor vehicle” as “a
land motor vehicle, the ownership, maintenance, or use of which is
insured or bonded for bodily injury or death at the time of the
accident.” Based on this language, plaintiff argues that, even if an
15
insurer increases an insured’s liability coverage limit after an
accident, the calculation of the amount of UIM benefits a plaintiff is
entitled to receive is determined by the amount of legal liability